Privacy

FDM Groups privacy strategy is to ensure that all personal and sensitive information is collected, processed, stored and destroyed in accordance with legal, regulatory, and contractual obligations. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and service.

About us

FDM Group Inc, 14 Wall Street, 29th Floor, New York, NY 10005

Tel: +1 917 789 1069 www.fdmgroup.com

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email [email protected] or Tel: 00442030568267

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the information you provide when you register your interest, apply for a trainee position, or contact FDM Group for information regarding services or events. Your website usage information is collected using cookies (see cookies).

How will we use the information about you?

We process the information about you in order to manage your trainee application, your request for information, or your registration of interest and our basis for this processing is consent.

FDM Group uses a third-party platform called JobTrain to manage your application process. The details of this service can be found here: https://jobtrain.co.uk. The information that is shared with this service provider is the information you have provided through this website.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the above address.

We want to ensure that your personal information is up to date and accurate. You may ask us to remove or correct information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right in some circumstances to request the deletion of your personal data, to restrict parts of the processing of your personal data and you may also object to the processing of your personal data.

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep the data for the duration of your engagement with FDM Group less the information required by law. Should you choose to not continue your engagement or be unsuccessful in your application we will dispose of your data after twelve months.

Automated decision making

During the application process certain parts are automated to help us select potential candidates, to ensure the minimum criteria are met and to streamline our resources. You have the right to object to this automated process, but this will see increased response times regarding your application. If you would like to exercise your right to object to this automated processing, please let us know either by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) or your recruitment representative.

Data transfers outside of the United States

FDM Group is a global business, but your personal data is held in the United Kingdom and managed in accordance with our privacy strategy and The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). Should your personal data be processed in another of our offices we have safeguards in place to keep this data as secure as possible. If you would like to find out more about these safeguards, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Cookies Please read our Cookie Policy here.

What can you do if you are not happy with the way we have processed your information? Should you feel this is the case please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or 00442030568267. You have the right to lodge a complaint as provided under the applicable laws of your State.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update accordingly. This privacy policy was last updated on July 22nd 2021